jump to navigation

Kuwait Metro December 21, 2007

Posted by Deera Chat Family in kuwait, lifestyle, Podcast, transportation.
trackback

According to Al Qabas on the 10th of December, Kuwait Transport ion comity has just approved the plans for Kuwait City metro, below. who will be targeted for this metro? who will use it? are the stops and services shown are efficient? will it solve the congestion problems we currently have? is it going to be another bad investment without study? we touched on these questions this week and we hope the best will come as long as the proper work is being done to get things better in our beloved Kuwait.


Alqabas article:

http://www.alqabas.com.kw/Final/NewspaperWebsite/NewspaperPublic/ArticlePage.aspx?ArticleID=340553

Advertisements

Comments

1. BeDoOr - December 21, 2007

Hellooo πŸ˜‰
First of all .. nice wintery layout …. but where is my LOGO ! :””((( its the official logo of Deera chat .. it should be there ;/

No comments on whats bothering Ali .. concerning the online shopping and shipment to kuwait … cuz im annoyed too ! *angry face*

topic ,
Metro in Kuwait .. WOW … sounds so coooooool .. ezgertiii 3ala golat Ali ;p
But i still love driving My car *sigh* .. hehe .. so yeah maybe it will work best for other ppl .. for sure ..

as for the points .. yeah privacy is somthing so important .. maybe the metro will have like small little rooms ? πŸ˜› b3ad besawon shay khal esawona san3 3shan enass testakhdema sa7 ? πŸ˜› ..

as for the SHARING concept .. yeah .. kuwaities are not so good with it but i guess we will get used to it .. cuz it will make it easier when ppl like socialize together .. that if we’re thinking like normal ppl .. but if we think kuwait wise .. so naah .. socializing wont be the aim :l

as for who .. well it will help alot of ppl .. even kuwaities .. will rare kuwaities .. but it will be so usefull .. as i know many of my work staff .. they’re not kuwaities .. but they find it hard to like afford for a car .. and yet hard to be ontime .. and yet its just so hard to live and support ur family with no car ..
so at first walah i thought it might help him for sure ! ..

3ad till this metro come to life .. and use … this guy would sure get a car LOL πŸ˜›

thanks alot guys ..
enjoy the weather ..
and take care always πŸ˜€

2. dishevelled - December 22, 2007

LOL! a7lam alyaqatha! 0=)

3. Deera Chat Family - December 22, 2007

Bedoor,
thanks for your comment and yes you are right about the logo and yes we changed the banner again reference to your comment, hope you like it this time
whats up with the small rooms, the whole trip won’t take may be 10 minutes and u need a room, u know how much space that would require in each metro vessel? alot!! we have to teach ourselves how to share with other people

4. BeDoOr - December 22, 2007

Morning Nice ppl πŸ˜€

hehehehe *Fat Shy Face* ;$ .. when i first saw the page.. while its laoding .. hehe i laughed .. Thank you guys .. *group hug* ..

and about the tiny little rooms .. well .. maybe not all the metro would have rooms .. its like .. 3 .. 4 rooms .. maybe someone is sick ? .. im with sharing .. even if the person next to me smells !!.. but oh yeah ..privacy :/
to be honest i cant see myself using the metro .. but i guess it would be so much of a socializing … you know .. not everyday you like to drive ur car to work listening and maybe replying in ur car to a radio show ! * yeah talking to urself * .. sometimes its nice to meet ppl in the early morning .. like its NICE ..

thanks again .. and again by tiny rooms .. i meant like something not the WOW .. its like usefull and nice .. but i know .. ppl in kuwait if they’ll do the idea of small rooms .. the metro would have 2 rooms .. one for men and one for women .. so plz who ever is charged for this metro desiging … PLZZZ skip the rooms concept and just have a normal metro for God’s sake and our sake ! hehehe ..
yeah ..i’m a woman but im not interested in seeing woman in the morning .. Everyday..;P

anyways .. Thanks again ..
and the layout is so cute … although it has something … 8x
*enough bedoor the logo is up there*

5. BeDoOr - December 22, 2007

Morning Nice ppl πŸ˜€

hehehehe *Fat Shy Face* ;$ .. when i first saw the page.. while its laoding .. hehe i laughed .. Thank you guys .. *group hug* ..

and about the tiny little rooms .. well .. maybe not all the metro would have rooms .. its like .. 3 .. 4 rooms .. maybe someone is sick ? .. im with sharing .. even if the person next to me smells !!.. but oh yeah ..privacy :/
to be honest i cant see myself using the metro .. but i guess it would be so much of a socializing … you know .. not everyday you like to drive ur car to work listening and maybe replying in ur car to a radio show ! * yeah talking to urself * .. sometimes its nice to meet ppl in the early morning .. like its NICE ..

thanks again .. and again by tiny rooms .. i meant like something not the WOW .. its like usefull and nice .. but i know .. ppl in kuwait if they’ll do the idea of small rooms .. the metro would have 2 rooms .. one for men and one for women .. so plz who ever is charged for this metro desiging … PLZZZ skip the rooms concept and just have a normal metro for God’s sake and our sake ! hehehe ..
yeah ..i’m a woman but im not interested in seeing woman in the morning .. Everyday..;P

anyways .. Thanks again ..
and the layout is so cute … although it has something … 8x
*enough bedoor the logo is up there*

6. Perfecty - December 22, 2007

omg. tawni adri! in9edamt. 9a7 a7na mo meftakeen min za7mat il seyayeer hal mara metro. ibroo7 il ba9at eshketherhom w ma ye3arfon yesogon, hal mara qe6araat.

*still shocked*

7. ZuZu - December 22, 2007

a7s el kuwaiteyeen mara7 yesta5demonah ;/

8. eshda3wa - December 22, 2007

i think its a wonderful idea!!
and people will get used to it in time, just like for example women driving cars.
But i hope they do a good job, and be thoroughly thought out with the stops and everything.
Plus i dont think their target is the kuwaiti population since we are the minority, i think its for expats looking for fast and cheap transportation.
as for me personally i dont think ill be using it
but i mite give it a go every now and then.

9. Deera chat family - December 23, 2007

thank you all for your comments, we think this can work if they taken into account what are the things people welling to adopt to, privacy is a good example. also like we said in the episode, this will not replace the car (yet) but at least it give the option to use it or not (depending on the mishwar) the main challenge would be people themselves, we are welling to compromise when we travel say to London, but once we are back home we transform, why! Kuwaiti overload?

10. CeCe - December 23, 2007

Allah wanasa this is something new. Didn’t know enna there is hal 5i6a. I personally think enna bil bidaya we have to get used to the idea. Ay shay ydeed 3alainna lazim it takes time to accept it y3ni mu 3ala 6ol. Bs I believe enna once this whole mashro3 is done, Kuwaitis will change. 7atta el lifestyle. O inshallah ela el af’9al… πŸ˜‰

11. Fast Lane - December 23, 2007

Its only worth having it when the citizens use it! Its a very costly project and its not worth having it if at the end of the day we see cars on the streets the same way like today. I love the plan though..

12. Bashar - December 25, 2007

Between Brackets: I would like to add my humble opinion to this. WHAT!!! HOW ON EARTH? WHAT THE HECK IS THAT SUPPOSED TO MEAN? (You get the idea!)

What I know is custom checks random samples not each and every package that comes in. When did this law come? Do you have any source or date? Or are you assuming it? Last month I luckily managed to get few electrical gadgets, camcoder, and laptop through customs easily. My dad wasted 3 days once to get approval for physics book and a Babrie DVD! I guess Barbie for kids could be a night girl barbie, and that evil physics book could be brainwashing young Kuwaities that earth is not flat! So now basically, for each item they get to watch the whole movie, or play the full game to decide if it’s OK for you? Maybe they get paid Badal Sins as well.Those people sacrifice their heaven for yours… see? This is obviously a cheap trick to enrich local dealers who charge double the price for items here, and the poor customers gets it at the end. So that they can control prices just like 6 cheap pieces of eggs cost now over 1 KD!

As for the story (which is far less important to me), first let’s be clear that they only AGREED. The Bede3 round about project it self is taking 4 years or so, so we can only hope our children will live to see this day. Target customers is not clear, but I wouldn’t mind to ride it IF:

1- It’s clean
2- Fast
3- ON TIME!
4- Reasonably prices
5- Organized (not like soog yem3a or any other place where there is just no lane… let alone 5 or 1 lanes Musa3ad)

It would be useful as you said in case I want to reach one place only in certain time. It’s a nice place to read books and listen to podcasts as well. But in most cases I see my self going to different places at one night. Carrying items from malls in that case is trouble some. I have to go back and come again. Also, I had the same impression, it only covers few areas and leaves a lot more untouched, like Khiran and Entertainment City. I don’t see them covered. What’s the point? Are they taking into consideration all the new projects on the way? Kuwait Mall? Harir City and others. Keep in mind this is Kuwait. Weather is not always as cold as these days where I could do 10 minutes walk from nearest point.

I suggest also different levels, family, or VIP for instant. But I’m not sure, is it under ground or not? If yes, we’ve got some waiting to do, if no, I wonder where it will fit near Qadsiya stadium πŸ™‚

13. Deera Chat Family - December 25, 2007

Bashar,
reference to the customs comment, actually we are not assuming, thats the procedure Ali’s package has been going through and you can see it by tracking his shipment
8178804594 (DHL)
and thats what DHL has informed Ali about the new regulations for imported media. we have not see it written anywhere.

14. Bashar - December 25, 2007

SUCKS!!!! 20 days for clearance!
We should start smuggling them don’t you think?

15. Steven paul samuel - January 1, 2008

awsome finnaly I was waiting so long and I cant wait till it’s ready


Sorry comments are closed for this entry

%d bloggers like this: